Header

Privacy Policy

EthicalJobs.com.au's commitment to maintaining your privacy

EthicalJobs.com.au's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our community of users and recognise your right to keep your personal information private.

EthicalJobs.com.au collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of providing services to our users, and (as described below) for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement. We will never sell your Personal Information to third parties.

This Privacy Statement has been prepared by EthicalJobs.com.au. EthicalJobs.com.au owns and operates the website located at www.ethicaljobs.com.au ("the Site") across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms "Personal Information", and "Australian Privacy Principle(s)" have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to "EthicalJobs.com.au", "we", "us" and "our" includes a reference to Ethical Initiatives Pty Ltd and each of EthicalJobs.com.au"s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • "Advertiser" refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • "Candidates" refers to users of the Site; "Registered Users" refers to Candidates who register on the Site; "Email Subscriber"s refers to Candidates who subscribe to emails from us;
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for EthicalJobs.com.au products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as "visitors", "users" or "you", unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users, Email Subscribers or Advertisers are being referred to;
  • "GDPR" means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • "Personal Data" has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR.

Collecting other information on EthicalJobs.com.au visitors

EthicalJobs.com.au collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with EthicalJobs.com.au partners to provide them with information relating to how EthicalJobs.com.au visitors "use" the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

EthicalJobs.com.au"s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies

EthicalJobs.com.au uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements from EthicalJobs.com.au (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your EthicalJobs.com.au Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for "Auto Login" (provided you have chosen this option).

EthicalJobs.com.au uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist EthicalJobs.com.au in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for "Auto Login" (provided you have chosen this option).

If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the EthicalJobs.com.au services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, EthicalJobs.com.au utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.
This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to EthicalJobs.com.au to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with EthicalJobs.com.au, we may collect Personal Information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of EthicalJobs.com.au"s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to EthicalJobs.com.au.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. If you are a Registered User, you may access and edit your information at any time by logging in on "the Site". EthicalJobs.com.au may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you.

Other information EthicalJobs.com.au may collect

EthicalJobs.com.au may also collect and use information about your job-seeking needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how often you submit job applications). EthicalJobs.com.au may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor EthicalJobs.com.au"s offerings to your job seeking needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers and to Candidates including to allow more targeted job opportunities to be surfaced to Candidates.

Email Alerts

Email Alerts are an optional service available to EthicalJobs.com.au users. EthicalJobs.com.au requests that users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that EthicalJobs.com.au can notify users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Users can modify or delete their Email Alert preferences at any time by clicking the "My Preferences" link in any Email Alert email. Users can unsubscribe from Email Alert email at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any Email Alert email.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on EthicalJobs.com.au is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who are not Registered Users may be required to become a Registered User based on the information contained in their application. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume.

When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • Forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; and
  • Stored in the EthicalJobs.com.au Employer Portal on behalf of the Advertiser. The EthicalJobs.com.au Employer Portal allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility.

Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions you acknowledge that EthicalJobs.com.au will provide your answers to that Advertiser. EthicalJobs.com.au may also use your answers to improve our products, including through improving our search and matching capabilities.

By applying to a position advertised on EthicalJobs.com.au you are requesting that EthicalJobs.com.au pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on EthicalJobs.com.au, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not EthicalJobs.com.au. EthicalJobs.com.au will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates and Advertisers. EthicalJobs.com.au reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

Advertisers are asked by EthicalJobs.com.au to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of EthicalJobs.com.au and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations.

Candidates have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any Personal Information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them by EthicalJobs.com.au.

Storing resumes

Registered Users may elect to store resumes in their account on the Site, and use those resumes when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from their account will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by EthicalJobs.com.au in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

Advertisers

EthicalJobs.com.au collects the company name, business address and billing address of Advertisers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact (also referred to on the Site as the "administrator"). Advertisers can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case EthicalJobs.com.au will collect the name and email address of those other users. Advertisers an change the company name or billing address by emailing accounts@EthicalJobs.com.au and can change any other details by emailing info@ethicaljobs.com.au. EthicalJobs.com.au uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

Communications to and from EthicalJobs.com.au

EthicalJobs.com.au may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our Weekly Email Update email. From time to time EthicalJobs.com.au may also contact you by telephone. EthicalJobs.com.au may also make Email Subscribers and/or Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with EthicalJobs.com.au. Users may "opt-out" of receiving emails from EthicalJobs.com.au by clicking "unsubscribe" in the email.

Contractors and Partners

EthicalJobs.com.au may also disclose your Personal Information to EthicalJobs.com.au"s service providers or contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of:

  • assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you
  • enabling you to access the products or serivces they offer, or
  • conducting market research about our products and services, the overall employment market and/or specific segments of the employment market.
Third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are asked by EthicalJobs.com.au to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. If you are asked by a third party to provide your information directly to them (for example, following a referral from EthicalJobs.com.au), the use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these parties partners will be governed by their own privacy policies and is not within the control of EthicalJobs.com.au and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these entities.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

EthicalJobs.com.au takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by EthicalJobs.com.au. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, EthicalJobs.com.au will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

In the event of a data breach, EthicalJobs.com.au is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to an Email Alert, subscribe to an email list, submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser, EthicalJobs.com.au does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your details at any time by logging in to the Site. Users who are Email Alert Subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from Email Alerts.

Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site should be aware that the Advertiser to whom their application is sent may also be holding their Personal Information and should you wish to access that information this should be requested directly from those Advertisers.

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in the United States of America. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (and where appropriate the GDPR) in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the EthicalJobs.com.au website

EthicalJobs.com.au welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. EthicalJobs.com.au stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with EthicalJobs.com.au partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@EthicalJobs.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the "Contact Us" paragraph below.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with EthicalJobs.com.au, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: info@ethicaljobs.com.au
Phone: 03 9419 5979
Post: User Help Desk, PO Box 2618, Fitzroy VIC 3065, Australia